Supported projects in 2018


Year Title / Director / Company Programme
2018 10 000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE
Arthur Harari
Anti Archive (FR) / Pandora Film Produktions (Cologne) (DE) / Frakas Productions (BE) / Ascent Film S.r.l (IT)
EU - Eurimages (Council of Europe) - Support for Coproduction
2018 A WAY TO PEACE
Jenni Kivistö, Jussi Rastas
Filmimaa Oy (FI)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Support for Documentaries
2018 ACCORDION PLAYER
Özcan Alper
Nar Film (TR) and Unafilm (DE)
DE - World Cinema Fund
2018 ADORATION
Fabrice Du Welz
Panique Sprl (BE) / Savage Film (BE) / The Jokers Films (FR)
EU - Eurimages (Council of Europe) - Support for Coproduction
2018 AHMED
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Les Films Du Fleuve Sprl (BE) / Archipel 35 S.a (FR)
EU - Eurimages (Council of Europe) - Support for Coproduction
2018 ALL THE PRETTY LITTLE HORSES
Michalis Konstantatos
Horsefly Productions (GR) / A Private View Bvba (BE)
EU - Eurimages (Council of Europe) - Support for Coproduction
2018 ALLT JAG INTE MINNS
Beata Gårdeler
Black Spark & Kärnfilm AB (SE)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Production Support for TV Drama / Series
2018 ALS HITLER DAS ROSA KANINCHEN STAHL
aroline Link
La Siala Entertainment (CH), Sommerhaus Fiolmproduktion
CH - Minority Co-Production Support
2018 AMUSSU
Nadir Bouhmouc
Movement on Road ’96 (MA) / MOR-LFCI (MA)
QA - Grant Fund
2018 ASWANG
Alyx Ayn G. Arumpac
Cinematografica Films (PH) / Stray Dog Productions (NO) / Les Productions de l'Oeil Sauvage (FR)
NL - IDFA Bertha Classic Production & Post-production
2018 ATLAS
Niccolò Castelli
Imagofilm Lugano (CH), Climax Films (BE)
CH - Film Production Support
2018 Avenge
Marija Zidar
Seagull Entertainment
ME - Public Competition for Minority Coproduction
2018 BEFORE THE FALL
Heddy Honigmann
Dutch Mountain Films (NL) / Savage Film (BE) / Tenk Tv (NO)
EU - Eurimages (Council of Europe) - Support for Coproduction
2018 BERGMAN ISLAND
Mia Hansen-Love
Cg Cinema (FR) / Scope Pictures (BE) / Neue Bioskop Film Gmbh (DE) / Plattform Produktion Legal (SE)
EU - Eurimages (Council of Europe) - Support for Coproduction
2018 BREAKING SURFACE
Joachim Hedén
Way Feature Films (SE)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Feature Film Production Support
2018 BROTHERHOOD
Meryam Joobeur
Cinétéléfilms (TN)
QA - Cofinancing: Production and Post-production
2018 BUFIS
Mahad Ahmed
Cultural Video Production (Ke) and Good Karma Fiction (DE).
DE - World Cinema Fund Africa
2018 CEUX QUI TRAVAILLENT
Antoine Russbach
Box Productions (CH), Novak Prod (BE)
CH - Film Production Support
2018 CHILDREN OF ThE FAMINE
Reine Mitri
Les films de l’absence (LB)
QA - Cofinancing: Production and Post-production
2018 CLARA SOLA
Nathalie Álvarez Mes
Pacífica Grey (CR) and Laïdak Films (DE)
DE - World Cinema Fund
2018 DANCING WITH CECILIA
Roberto Minini Merot
Myro Communications (IT), Co-production: Filmaktiv (HR)
SL - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 DANCING WITH CECILIA
Roberto Minini Merot
Myro Communications (IT), Co-production: Filmaktiv (HR)
IT - FVG RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 DANCING WITH CECILIA
Roberto Minini Merot
Myro Communications (IT), Co-production: Filmaktiv (HR)
HR - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 DENGUE
Prantik Basu
NL - HBF Script and Project Development Support / Bright Future
2018 DO FISH SLEEP WITH THEIR EYES OPEN,
Nele Wohlatz
NL - HBF Script and Project Development Support / Bright Future
2018 DREAM AWAY
Marouan Omara, Johanna Domke
Fig Leaf Studios(EG) / Monokel (DE)
NL- IDFA Bertha Fund Europe - Distribution of International Co-productions
2018 DREAM RAIDER
Simon HUNG
HBO Asia (SG)
TW - TFC Taipei Film Fund
2018 EL DIABLO ENTRE LAS PIERNAS
Arturo Ripstein
Carnaval (MX), Alebrije Producciones (MX)
MX - FIDECINE
2018 EL RETORNO DEL SENOR ROQUE THIELEN A LA ISLA AKARE MERU
Jorge Thielen Armand
La Faena Films (VE) and Viking Film (NL)
DE - World Cinema Fund Europe
2018 EMBODIED CHORUS
Mohamad Sabbah & Danielle Davie
Yara Abi Nader (LB), Heartwake Films GmbH (DE)
IDFA Bertha Fund Classic - Project Development
2018 FLY BY NIGHT
Zahir Omar
KR - Production and Post-production Fund
2018 Gym
Srđan Vuletić
Dogma Studio
ME - Public Competition for Minority Coproduction
2018 HANALEI BAY
Daishi Matunaga
Geek sight (JP), Talk Story Productions (US)
JP - Coproduction Subsidy / Unijapan Certificate
2018 HARVEST
Ely Dagher
Andolfi (FR)
QA - Cofinancing: Production and Post-production
2018 HAVE A NICE TRIP
Maisy TSAI
M&M (SG)
TW - TFC Taipei Film Fund
2018 Heavens Above / Nebesa
Srđan Dragojević
Delirium
ME - Public Competition for Minority Coproduction
2018 HIDDEN PEOPLE
Miha Hočevar
Vertigo (SI), Propeler Film (HR), Film House Baš Čelik (RS)
SL - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 HIDDEN PEOPLE
Miha Hočevar
Vertigo (SI), Propeler Film (HR), Film House Baš Čelik (RS)
IT - FVG RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 HIDDEN PEOPLE
Miha Hočevar
Vertigo (SI), Propeler Film (HR), Film House Baš Čelik (RS)
HR - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 HIGH TIME
David VERBEEK
Lemming Film (NL)
TW - TFC Taipei Film Fund
2018 HOW BIG IS THE GALAXY?
Ksenia Elyan
Black and White Production (RU) / Marx Film (ES)
NL - IDFA Bertha Classic Production & Post-production
2018 INICIALES SG
Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia
Frutacine (AR)
CH - VSE Post-production Support
2018 INVISIBLE HEROES
Mika Kurvinen, Alicia Scherson
Kaiho Republic (FI)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Production Support for TV Drama / Series
2018 JONSSONLIGAN
Tomas Alfredson
FLX Feature AB (SE)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Feature Film Production Support
2018 LA CONQUISTA DE LAS RUINAS
Eduardo Gomez
Rodante Films (BO) / Huego Escudero (AR)
IB - Coproduction Support (Feature Films)
2018 LE ROYAUME DE MALIKA
Hassen Ferhani
Allers Retours Films (DZ) / Centrale Electrique (FR)
CH - VSE Post-production Support
2018 LEGEND OF THE DEMON CAT
Chen Kaige
New Classics Media (CN), Kadokawa (JP)
JP - Coproduction Subsidy / Unijapan Certificate
2018 LES CHATELAINS
Véronique Cratzborn
Louise Productions Lausanne (CH), Iota Productions (BE), Blue Monday Productions (FR)
CH - Minority Co-Production Support
2018 LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO THE NIGHT
Gan B
CG Cinéma, Dangmai Films, Huace Pictures, Zhejiang Huace Film & TV Coi
QA - Grant Fund
2018 MALAMADRE
Amparo González Aguilar
U Films (UY) / Carolina Alvarez (AR)
IB - Coproduction Support (Feature Films)
2018 MEMORIES AND MY MOTHER
Adity Vikram Sengupta
Holy Basil Productions Pvt. Ltd (IN) / DUOfilm AS (NO)
NO - Sørfond / The Norwegian South Film Fund
2018 MIDNIGHT TRAVELER
Hassan Fazili
Old Chilly Pictures (AF) / Fork Films (US)
QA - Grant Fund
2018 MOTHER, I AM SUFFOCATING. THIS IS MY LAST FILM ABOUT YOU
Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese
Mokoari Street (LS) / Day Zero Films UG (DE)
QA - Grant Fund
2018 MUSEO
Alfonso Ruizpalacios
BH5 Group (MX)
MX - FIDECINE
2018 MY DEAR FRIEND
Yang Pingdao
KR - Production and Post-production Fund
2018 NINGDU
Lei Lei
Chinese Shadows (CN) / Submarine (NL)
NL - NFF + Hubert Bals Fund Coproduction Scheme
2018 NINGDU
Lei Lei
Chinese Shadows (CN) / Submarine (NL)
NL/NO - NFF + HBF coproduction scheme
2018 NO GOLD FOR KALSAKA
Michel K. Zongo
Diam Production (BF)
IDFA Bertha Fund Classic - Project Development
2018 NO GOLD FOR KALSAKA
Michel K. Zongo
iam Production (BF) and Film Five GmbH (DE)
DE - World Cinema Fund Africa
2018 OBRA DE CHOQUE
Marcos Díaz Sosa
Buenaventura Producciones (ES) / Gema Films (AR)
CH - VSE Production Fund
2018 ODORIKO
Yoichiro Okutani
KR - Asian Network of Documentary (AND) Fund
2018 PIEDRA NOCHE
Ivan Fund
Rita Cine (AR) / Globo Rojo Producciones (CL)
IB - Coproduction Support (Feature Films)
2018 PLASTIC DISCS AND THE WHEELS OF STEEL
Franko Dujmić
Wolfgang&dolly Llc (CR), Astral Film (SI), Quasar Film (IT), 888 Films (RS)
SL - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 PLASTIC DISCS AND THE WHEELS OF STEEL
Franko Dujmić
Wolfgang&dolly Llc (CR), Astral Film (SI), Quasar Film (IT), 888 Films (RS)
IT - FVG RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 PLASTIC DISCS AND THE WHEELS OF STEEL
Franko Dujmić
Wolfgang&dolly Llc (CR), Astral Film (SI), Quasar Film (IT), 888 Films (RS)
HR - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 POMELO
Phuong Thao Tran
KR - Asian Network of Documentary (AND) Fund
2018 PULA
Andrej Korovljev
Kinematograf (HR), Gustav Film (SI)
SL - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 PULA
Andrej Korovljev
Kinematograf (HR), Gustav Film (SI)
IT - FVG RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 PULA
Andrej Korovljev
Kinematograf (HR), Gustav Film (SI)
HR - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 PUSH
Fredrik Gertten
WG film AB (SE)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Support for Documentaries
2018 QUO VADIS AIDA?
Jasmila Zbanic
Deblokada (BA) / Tordenfilm AS (NO)
NO - Sørfond / The Norwegian South Film Fund
2018 SHIPBREAKER
Tim Fehlbaum
Vega Film (CH), Berghaus Wöbke Filmproduktion (DE)
CH - Minority Co-Production Support
2018 SNOW MOON
Lim Dae-hyung
KR - Production and Post-production Fund
2018 SOFIA
Meryem Benm'Barek
Curiosa Films, Versus Production
QA - Grant Fund
2018 SONORA
Alejandro Springall
Tequila Gang Films (MX)
MX - FIDECINE
2018 STEPNE
Maryna Vroda
Barentsfilm AS (NO) / Vrodastudio (UE)
NO - Sørfond / The Norwegian South Film Fund
2018 STILL RECORDING
Ghiath Ayoub and Saeed Al Batal
Films de Force Majeure, Blinker Filmproduktion, Bidayyat for Audiovisual Arts
QA - Grant Fund
2018 SYNONYMS
Nadav Lapid
SBS FILMS (FR), PIE FILM (IL), KOMPLIZEN FILMS (DE)
IL - Israel Cinema Project - Dramatic Feature Films
2018 THE BEANIE
Slobodan Maksimović
Senca Studio (SI), Studio Dim (HR), Way Creative Films (SE), Nepenthe Film (DK)
SL - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 THE BEANIE
Slobodan Maksimović
Senca Studio (SI), Studio Dim (HR), Way Creative Films (SE), Nepenthe Film (DK)
IT - FVG RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 THE BEANIE
Slobodan Maksimović
Senca Studio (SI), Studio Dim (HR), Way Creative Films (SE), Nepenthe Film (DK)
HR - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 THE BRAIN
Jean-Stéphane Bron
Bande à part films (CH), Les Films Pelléas (FR)
CH - Film Production Support
2018 THE BUTTERFLY ON THE HOOK
Valeria Cozzarini
Altreforme (IT), Co-production: Arsmedia (SI)
SL - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 THE BUTTERFLY ON THE HOOK
Valeria Cozzarini
Altreforme (IT), Co-production: Arsmedia (SI)
IT - FVG RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 THE BUTTERFLY ON THE HOOK
Valeria Cozzarini
Altreforme (IT), Co-production: Arsmedia (SI)
HR - RE-ACT Co-development Funding
2018 THE CURTAIN FALL
Anders Østergaard
Plus Pictures (DK)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Support for Documentaries
2018 THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS
Colm McCarthy
Poison Chef (UK), Altitude Film Entertainment (UK)
UK - West Midlands Production Fund (WMPF)
2018 THE KINGDOM OF MALIKA
Hassen Fehrani
Centrale Electrique (FR), Allers Retours Films: Narimane Mari (DZ)
IDFA Bertha Fund Classic - Project Development
2018 THE LETTER
Maia von Lekow, Christopher King
Circle and Square Productions (KE)
CH - VSE Post-production Support
2018 THE OSLO DIARIES
Mor Loushy, Daniel Sivan
Medalia Productions (IL), Intuitive Pictures Productions (CA)
IL - Israel Cinema Project - Documentaries
2018 THE OTHER STORY
Avi Nesher
Metro Communications (IL), United King Films (IL), MiLa Media (USA)
IL - Israel Cinema Project - Dramatic Feature Films
2018 THE PLATFORM
Nino Orjonikidze, Vano Arsenishvili
Artefact Production (GE)
NL - IDFA Bertha Classic Production & Post-production
2018 THE RIVER
Ghassan Salhab
Khamsin Films (LB) and Unafilm (DE)
DE - World Cinema Fund
2018 THE WHOLE-TIMERS
Poojang Gurung, Bibhusan Basnet
Circe Films (NL) / Les Films du Tambour (FR)
NL - NFF + Hubert Bals Fund Coproduction Scheme
2018 THE WHOLE-TIMERS
Poojang Gurung, Bibhusan Basnet
Circe Films (NL) / Les Films du Tambour (FR)
NL/NO - NFF + HBF coproduction scheme
2018 TIAMESS
Ala Eddine Slim
Exit Productions (TN) and Still Moving (FR)
DE - World Cinema Fund Europe
2018 TO NAME
Hyunsook Joo
KR - Asian Network of Documentary (AND) Fund
2018 VINSKI AND THE INVISIBILITY POWDER
Juha Wuolijoki
Snapper Films Oy (FI)
NO/DK/FI/IS/SE - Feature Film Production Support
2018 WAYS TO RUN
Aboozar Amini
NL - HBF Script and Project Development Support / Bright Future
2018 WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE
Lav Diaz
Epicmedia Productions (PH), Snowglobe (DK)
DE - World Cinema Fund Europe